<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-WZMFWQ" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Call us for a free initial consultation (773) 847-8982

Call us for a free initial consultation (773) 847-8982

Matthew Katz

Find me on:

Recent Posts

What’s Trump Up to Now? The Latest Immigration News from Washington

Posted by Matthew Katz on Jun 20, 2017 8:00:00 AM

Here we go again. The most recent immigration news from the D.C. beltway is that the Ninth Circuit Court’s ruling against Trump’s travel ban threw the President into a tweeting frenzy.

On June 12, the Ninth Circuit ruled unanimously against a request from the White House to lift the injunction and reinstate his travel ban. Most expected this move from the court, which had ruled against the travel ban executive order in May. The order was designed to stop immigration temporarily from a handful of predominantly Muslim countries.

What’s the next move for the Trump administration? As you might have guessed, it appears the travel ban is on its way to the U.S. Supreme Court.

Read More

Understanding the Requirements for Naturalization in the US

Posted by Matthew Katz on May 31, 2017 8:00:00 AM

Congress governs the ability to naturalize as a United States citizen under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The legislation was passed in 1965 and has allowed many foreign-born nationals a path to American citizenship. This article looks more closely at the requirements and processes for naturalization in the U.S.

Read More

Trump Claims H-1B Visa Holders Steal US Jobs—But Is It True?

Posted by Matthew Katz on May 25, 2017 8:00:00 AM

Last February, the Los Angeles Times reported the Congressional testimony of a Walt Disney Co. employee who was laid off and replaced by a foreign worker.

Read More

E-2 Investor Visa: Why It's So Popular and How You Can Get One

Posted by Matthew Katz on May 23, 2017 8:00:00 AM

The "E" in the E-2 Visa does not stand for "entrepreneur," but perhaps it should. The E-2 Investor Visa is designed to allow foreign entrepreneurs to enter the United States and work in a business in which they have invested a “substantial” amount. This amount is not specified under E-2 Investor Visa rules.

Read More

Trump's First 100 Days: How He's Changed Immigration So Far

Posted by Matthew Katz on Apr 27, 2017 8:00:00 AM

President Donald Trump’s first 100 days in office have been a study in controversy. His administration has been embroiled in headline news even before he was signed into office. While Trump’s chants of, “Build that wall,” may have rallied enough votes to win the Electoral College, many historians, political pundits, and American voters were dismayed by the divisive nature of his campaign rhetoric.

Read More

New H-1B Visa Rules: Computer Programmers May Not Qualify

Posted by Matthew Katz on Apr 24, 2017 12:38:33 PM

On March 31, 2017, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) released new guidelines that have left the American technology industry concerned for the fate of their future hiring practices.

The new regulations signal a sea change in accepted policies that allow IT firms to seek out the best talent from anywhere in the world.

Read More

How Your Business Can Prepare for an ICE Audit

Posted by Matthew Katz on Apr 19, 2017 8:00:00 AM

Coming to a business near you: A visit from U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).

It’s been a tumultuous first quarter with the new Trump administration in the White House. Policy changes on everything from health care and tax reform to funding of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) have made headlines almost daily since Trump was sworn in.

Read More

H-1B Visa Transfer Process: How to Switch Employers

Posted by Matthew Katz on Mar 30, 2017 8:00:00 AM

The H1-B visa program allows U.S. employers to hire foreign workers for certain specialty occupations. In order to receive an H1-B visa, the employee is required to have a post-secondary education or certification in a field that requires some high-level expertise, such as medicine, research, or information technology. H1-B visa holders can stay in the United States for up to six years and apply for permanent residency during that time.

Read More

5 Options After OPT Expires: Ways to Stay in the US

Posted by Matthew Katz on Mar 28, 2017 8:00:00 AM

International students on an F1 visa face many choices for potential next steps after achieving their degrees. While they can return home to begin working in their chosen field, many candidates elect for options allowing them to continue to live and work in the United States. That's when they apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT), which allows them to apply the theory they've learned in the classroom to a job specific role for up to 12 months, or longer if they are a STEM graduate. They can use this work time incrementally during their enrollment or after the finishing their degree. The earliest they can apply for OPT is three months before graduation. 

Read More

How to Renew a Permanent Resident Card

Posted by Matthew Katz on Mar 23, 2017 8:00:00 AM

A U.S. green card, or permanent resident card, is valid for 10 years. When it comes time to renew, there is a relatively straightforward process through the U.S. Immigration service. However, changes in immigration policies may cause some anxiety when preparing to renew your status.

Read More