<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-WZMFWQ" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Call us for a free initial consultation (773) 847-8982

Call us for a free initial consultation (773) 847-8982

4 Entrepreneur Visa Options and How to Fast Track the Process

Posted by Matthew Katz on Nov 25, 2016 8:00:00 AM

Foreign entrepreneurs have done a lot for the American economy. According to Forbes, more than a third of Fortune 500 companies have an immigrant entrepreneur connection. Instead of “stealing” jobs from American workers, foreign entrepreneurs work to create jobs – a highly desirable characteristic.

Read More

Donald Trump Immigration Plan: What To Expect

Posted by Matthew Katz on Nov 23, 2016 8:00:00 AM

On January 20, contrary to the predictions of the media and many of the American people, business mogul Donald J. Trump will become the next president of the United States. As you’re likely aware, one of the key pillars of his campaign was immigration, his stance on which has inspired a great deal of panic among both legal and illegal immigrants.

Read More

How to Find Out if You Have EB-1 Green Card Eligibility

Posted by Matthew Katz on Nov 1, 2016 8:00:00 AM

Employment-based options are typically the quickest and easiest route to residency in the United States. One of the most popular is the EB-1 green card category because it does not require PERM Labor Certification. In the information below, we'll go over the EB-1 green card in detail as well as the requirements for eligibility.

Read More

Navigating the H4 to H1 Conversion Process

Posted by Matthew Katz on Oct 27, 2016 8:00:00 AM

The H4 visa was designed to allow dependent, immediate family members of H1B workers to come to the United States. Before the new H4 EAD rule became effective in May of 2015, H4 visa holders were only allowed to attend school in the U.S. and could not hold a job. However, even though you may now apply for work authorization with an H4 visa, there are still other reasons you may want to convert to H1B status.

Read More

How to Get an Intracompany Transfer Visa

Posted by Matthew Katz on Oct 25, 2016 8:00:00 AM

The L-1 intracompany transfer visa is a nonimmigrant visa for people coming to the U.S. to work. In order to be eligible for an L1 intracompany transfer visa, your intended employer in the U.S. has to be a parent or subsidiary of the company you were working for in your country of citizenship. This visa has a variety of advantages that make it stand out amongst the other employment-based visa options. In the information below, we’ll go over some of those advantages as well as how to get an intracompany transfer visa.

Read More

Can F1 Students Start a Business? Yes, and Here’s How

Posted by Matthew Katz on Oct 20, 2016 8:00:00 AM

If you’re an F1 student in the United States, you may have ambitions of becoming a business owner. But can F1 students start a business? The answer is yes; but it’s a little bit complicated.

Read More

The Ultimate Guide to L1 to H1B Change of Status

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 29, 2016 8:00:00 AM

If you possess special skills within your professional field, you may be eligible for an H1B or L1 visa. Both visas are excellent options for companies who wish to hire experienced foreign workers. If you are already in the U.S. under an L1 visa and you wish to change your status to H1B, there are a few options available to you. In the information below, we’ll go over the differences between the two visas, the advantages of an L1 to H1B change of status, and how you can go about that process.

Read More

Top 7 H1B Visa Sponsorship Companies in Chicago

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 28, 2016 8:00:00 AM

H-1B allows U.S. companies to hire temporary, non-immigrant workers for positions that require specialized knowledge or training. You will be permitted to work in America for three years so long as you maintain H1B visa sponsorship. Once you’re within six months of your visa’s expiration date, you can apply for H1B visa extension of three more years. H1B visa sponsorship can be a great option for those who wish to gain field experience abroad, however, it can be difficult to find a sponsoring employer. In this post, we’ll discuss the H1B visa requirements as well as some of Chicago’s top H1B employers.

Read More

Startup Visa USA Options for Foreign Entrepreneurs

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 27, 2016 8:00:00 AM

Ever since the glory days of the American dream, the United States has been a coveted destination for many foreign entrepreneurs who wish to build a startup business. However, creating or expanding your business to the U.S. is not as simple as one might hope. In fact, it can be downright frustrating. However, to make things easier on you, we’ve put together a list of the various routes you can take in order to launch or prepare to launch a startup in the United States.

Read More

E2 Visa Green Card Process - Your Guide to Permanent Residency

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 22, 2016 8:08:00 AM

As an E2 treaty investor, you may be considering a green card so you can stay in the U.S. for a longer period of time. Fortunately, there are several options for permanent U.S. residency from an E2 visa. However, there are a few hurdles and loopholes to navigate, and the process can prove a bit bumpy at times. In the information below, we’ll provide an in-depth guide of options for the E2 visa to green card process that will help you to get started on your pathway to immigration today.

Read More