<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-WZMFWQ" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Call us for a free initial consultation (773) 847-8982

Call us for a free initial consultation (773) 847-8982

Can F1 Students Start a Business? Yes, and Here’s How

Posted by Matthew Katz on Oct 20, 2016 8:00:00 AM

If you’re an F1 student in the United States, you may have ambitions of becoming a business owner. But can F1 students start a business? The answer is yes; but it’s a little bit complicated.

Read More

The Ultimate Guide to L1 to H1B Change of Status

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 29, 2016 8:00:00 AM

If you possess special skills within your professional field, you may be eligible for an H1B or L1 visa. Both visas are excellent options for companies who wish to hire experienced foreign workers. If you are already in the U.S. under an L1 visa and you wish to change your status to H1B, there are a few options available to you. In the information below, we’ll go over the differences between the two visas, the advantages of an L1 to H1B change of status, and how you can go about that process.

Read More

Top 7 H1-B Sponsoring Companies in Chicago

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 28, 2016 8:00:00 AM

H-1B allows U.S. companies to hire temporary, non-immigrant workers for positions that require specialized knowledge or training. With an H-1B visa, you will be permitted to work in America for three years. Once you’re within six months of your visa’s expiration date, you can apply for an extension of three more years. The H-1B visa can be a great option for those who wish to gain field experience abroad, however, it can be difficult to find a sponsoring employer. In this post, we’ll discuss the requirements for the H-1B visa as well as some of Chicago’s top H1-B employers.

Read More

Startup Visa Options for Foreign Entrepreneurs in the USA

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 27, 2016 8:00:00 AM

Ever since the glory days of the American dream, the United States has been a coveted destination for many foreign entrepreneurs who wish to build a startup business. However, creating or expanding your business to the U.S. is not as simple as one might hope. In fact, it can be downright frustrating. However, to make things easier on you, we’ve put together a list of the various routes you can take in order to launch or prepare to launch a startup in the United States.

Read More

E2 Visa to Green Card Process - Your Guide to Permanent Residency

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 22, 2016 8:08:00 AM

As an E-2 treaty investor, you may be considering a green card so you can stay in the U.S. for a longer period of time. Fortunately, there are several options for permanent U.S. residency from an E-2 visa. However, there are a few hurdles and loopholes to navigate, and the process can prove a bit bumpy at times. In the information below, we’ll provide an in-depth guide of options for the E-2 visa to green card process that will help you to get started on your pathway to immigration today.

Read More

7 Ways From an F1 (Student Visa) to Green Card

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 8, 2016 10:00:00 AM

If you’re a foreign student attending university in the United States on an F1 visa, you may have aspirations to stay here to work. While you could work in the U.S. by obtaining an H1B work visa, that would only allow you to stay for a maximum of six years. If you wish to to stay for a long period of time, a green card is your best option.

Read More

Green Card Through Investment in Real Estate

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 6, 2016 10:00:00 AM

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program allows foreign entrepreneurs to become permanent residents of the United States through investment, including real estate investments such as hotels, office towers, and condo complexes. Up to 10,000 visas are allotted each year for qualified foreign investors. It should be noted that while the EB-5 program can be a great way to obtain a green card, there are some roadblocks involved in the process. In this post, we’ll go over the requirements and process of obtaining a green card through investment in real estate.

Read More

The H1B Visa to Green Card Process in 3 Simple Steps

Posted by Matthew Katz on Sep 1, 2016 10:00:00 AM

With an H1B visa, you’re eligible to work in the U.S. for up to six years—after that, you’ll have to return to your country of citizenship for a minimum of one year before you can reapply for H1B status. But what if you need to stay longer? Luckily, there is another option: H1B visa to green card, also known as “permanent residency.” 

Read More

Going From F1 to H1B Work Visa After Graduation

Posted by Matthew Katz on Aug 30, 2016 10:00:00 AM

If you’re an F1 student approaching graduation and you wish to work in the United States, you may be eligible to do so by petitioning for an H1B visa. In order to change your status from F1 to H1B, you may follow one of two options: apply for an interim OPT phase before H1B, or apply for H1B directly from F1. While both options allow you to work in the U.S., there are some advantages to electing to participate in the OPT program first. Below, we’ll go over those advantages in addition to the requirements of the H1B visa, how to obtain your visa after graduation, as well as the restrictions once you receive your H1B visa.

Read More

A Business Immigration Lawyer’s Story: How An MBA Gave Me New Perspective

Posted by Matthew Katz on Aug 9, 2016 11:00:00 AM

Last fall I completed coursework at the University of Chicago to receive an MBA from that institution’s Booth School of Business (hereinafter, “Booth”).  The twenty courses together with the myriad suite of leadership training from what—according to many sources—is as the world’s top learning institution, gave me a new perspective on being a business immigration lawyer, among other things.  When I began this program, I was already several years into the practice of law in Chicago and Mexico City, and I had taught high school in Chicago for some years before that.  Thus, having had, by this point in my life, the benefit of so many diverse life experiences as well as a degree in the teaching of history and a Juris Doctor, I entered the program cocksure and content.  Believing that this degree would only add this outlook, what I got instead was a huge dose of humility. 

Read More

Topics: visas